The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (2001). /la 268 CALIFORNIA WESTERN LAW REVIEW [Vol. 38 E. Textual Analysis Requires that "Existing" be Interpreted as a Grandfather Clause. As already stated, Coastal Act section 30235 is currently interpreted by the Coastal Commission as mandating shoreline armoring when a structure is in danger from erosion, regardless of when the structure was built. While this may seem to be a reasonable interpretation, close textual analysis indi- cates that the current interpretation does not conform to the intent of the Legislature when writing the Coastal Act. Coastal Act section 30235 states: Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion, and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. Existing marine structures causing water stagnation contrib- uting to pollution problems and fish lulls should be phased out or up- graded where feasible.92 It is standard in statutory construction that every word is important and is given effect."