The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] No legal challenges to these provisions have been filed to date. Should the Commission's "no future armoring" conditions face legal challenge, however, the agency is well positioned to defend the imposition of the conditions along the following reasoning. To begin with, the conditions serve a fundamental purpose of preserving the state's ability to steward public trust lands as they physically shift from natural and climate change forces by preserving the trust lands themselves. Next, Coastal Act section 30253(2) provides that new development "shall assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs." The "no future armoring" 2007] NO DAY AT THE BEACH 547 through a new rulemaking barring armoring in many areas of the coast or through continued use of strengthened permit conditions.