The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Britain, for instance, has recently adopted a policy of "managed retreat"—essentially a variation on the rolling casements proposed here. There, as here, the social and ecological choices are often wrenching. See Elisabeth Rosenthal, Beccles Journal: As the Climate Changes, Bits of England's Coast Crumble, N.Y. TIMES, May 4, 2007, at A-4. 178. 717 S.W.2d 106 (Tex. App. 1986). 179. Id. at 109; see also TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 61.011(a) (Vernon 2006) (defining public beach as area "extending from the line of mean low tide to the line of vegetation"). 180. Feinman, 117 S.W.2d at 109. 181. A/, at 110. 182. Id. 2007] NO DAY AT THE BEACH 571 would disappear," defeating the public trust and public interest.1*3 The court somewhat confused matters by relying upon the public's long-term use of the beach to find a (rolling) easement rooted in