The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] As such, every bluff owner should be made aware of the likelihood that someday coastal armoring will be desired, and as such, CEQA compliance for such projects should be undertaken well in advance of such so-called emergency conditions. Given the media attention to global climate change and likely sea level rise, any claims that coastal erosion is not reasonably foreseeable would be nonsensical. As such, no emergency permits should ever be issued for coastal armoring.1 1 Public Resources code section 21060.3 defines an emergency as: "A sudden, unexpected occurrence, involving a clear an imminent danger, demanding immediate action to prevent or mitigate loss or, or damage to, life, health, property, or essential public services." Emergency exceptions are reserved for when there is a sudden, unexpected occurrence "which the lead agency simply cannot complete the requisite paperwork within the time constraints of CEQA... For example, if a dam is ready to burst or a fire CERF Comment Letter CDP 09-13/SUP 09-05 - Goetz