The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The only way to bring them out of conflict is to interpret "existing structures" as those structures already existing at the time of the Coastal Act. Finally, "existing" is used twice in section 30235; once before "struc- tures" and once later in the statute: "(S]eawalls.. .shall be permitted when required ... to protect existing structures... . Existing marine structures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and fishkilis should be phased out or upgraded where feasible."9' Statutory construction demands, at the very least, consistency within a section." It seems clear the legislature was intending to phase out marine structures presently existing at the time of the passage of the Coastal Act. Any other interpretation would be absurd.