The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] This effort was not structured around the threats of sea level rise, however, and may need to be revisited in light of climate change. Since the meaning of the "existing structures" term has never been judicially resolved,142 the Commission might also consider undertaking a formal rulemaking to adopt a new administrative interpretation of the term for use in future decisions. In the absence of a rulemaking, sections 30235 and 30253 work together with regard to future structures. Section 30253 provides that "new development shall," among other things, "assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs."143 This seems a straightforward-enough section: to the extent that new development is permitted, it must not be sited so as to damage the coast. This bar is written to include a prohibition on "protective devices"—which includes armoring.