The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Beach cost over SI million). 86. See. e.g., Policy 19 (protection of private property would only be allowed when the Commission holds that protecting the existing structure is in the public interest). 2001] CONFLICT IN THE CALIFORNIA COASTAL ACT 267 D. Direct Legislative History Argues Against a Liberal Construction of "Existing" The legislative evolution of the bill that %vas enacted as the Coastal Act, SB 1277, provides strong evidence that the insertion of "existing" into sec- tion 30235 was a distinct policy choice made by the legislature in 1976." Early versions of SB 1277 stated in section 30204 (later renumbered section 30235), "Revetments, breakwaters, groins ... seawalls, cliff retaining walls and other such construction that alters the natural shoreline process shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect struc- tures, developments, beaches, or cliffs in danger from erosion "" The early version of SB 1277 did not include the word "existing" before "structure" and would have allowed any structure or even "developments, beaches or cliffs in danger from erosion" to have a seawall.