The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Thus, as conditioned, the Commission finds the project consistent with the public access and recreation policies of the Coastal Act. 4. Visual Resources. Section 30240 (b) of the Coastal Act is applicable and states: (b) Development in areas adjacent to environmentally sensitive habitat areas and parks and recreation areas shall be sited and designed to prevent impacts which would significantly degrade those areas, and shall be compatible with the continuance of those habitat and recreation areas. In addition, Section 30251 of the Coastal Act states, in part: The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance, Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas ... As stated above, the proposed development will occur on the public beach. Following construction, the natural appearance of the bluffs at this site will be substantially altered. To mitigate the visual impacts of the proposed seawall, the applicant proposes to color and texture the seawall.