The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Section 30235 of the Coastal Act states, in part: Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion, and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. In addition, Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states, in part: New development shall do all of the following: (a) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard. (b) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs... The proposed development is appropriately described in the applicant's geotechnical report as the construction of "a new seawall" that incorporates elements of the existing unpermitted seawall (Ref. "Geotechnical Basis of Design, 680 Neptune Avenue" by TerraCosta Consulting, 9/30/05).