The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Encinitas Permit #05-219 MUP/CDP). Although located within the Commission's appellate jurisdiction, no appeals were filed and the development within the City's permit jurisdiction has been completed. The City of Encinitas has a certified LCP., however, the proposed development will occur on the public beach seaward of the mean high tide line within the Commission's original jurisdiction. As such, the standard of review is the Chapter 3 policies of the Coastal Act with the certified LCP used as guidance. 6-07-133 Page 12 2. Geologic Conditions and Hazards. Section 30235 of the Coastal Act states, in part: Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion, and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. In addition, Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states, in part: New development shall do all of the following: (a) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard.