While the city performs multiple inspections during the course of construction, by ordinance a building permit remains active as long as an inspection is performed at least once every six months. State Law. Government Code Section 66000 et seq. regulates the charging of development impact fees and defines their purpose as "... defraying all or a portion of the cost of public facilities related to the development project...." Section 66000(d) states "public facilities includes public improvements, public services, and community amenities."