AB# 21,735 APPROVAL OF CONTRACT DOCUMENTS, PLANS,
[…] the Work or the materials used in the Work or in any way affect the conduct of the Work. The
Contractor shall at all times observe and comply with such laws, ordinances, and regulations. Municipal
ordinances that affect this work include Chapter 11.06. Excavation and Grading. If this notice specifies
locations or possible materials, such as borrow pits or gravel beds, for use in the proposed construction
project which would be subject to Section 1601 or Section 1603 of the Fish and Game Code, the
¥ Revised 09/09/2014 Contract No. PWS15-22PKS 79 of 86
conditions established pursuant to Section 1601 et seq. of the Fish and Game Code shall become
conditions of the contract.
7-14 ANTITRUST CLAIMS. Section 7103.5 ofthe Public Contract Code provides:
"In entering into a public works contract or a subcontract to supply goods, services, or materials
pursuant to a public works contract, the contractor or subcontractor offers and agrees to assign to the
awarding body all rights, title, and interest in and to all causes of action it may have under Section 4 of
the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. Sec 15) or Cartwright Act (Chapter 2 [commencing with Section 16700] of
Part 2 of Division 7 of the Business and Professions Code), arising from purchases of goods, services,
or materials pursuant to the public works contract or subcontract. The assignment shall be made and
become effective at the time the awarding body tenders final payment to the contractor, without further
acknowledgment of the parties."
Revised 09/09/2014 Contract No. PWS15-22PKS 80 of 86
SECTION 8 - FACILITIES FOR AGENCY PERSONNEL
8-1 GENERAL. A field office for agency personnel is not required.
0^
^•''Revised 09/09/2014 Contract No. PWS15-22PKS 81 of 86 g^j
SECTION 9 - MEASUREMENT AND PAYMENT
9-1.1 General.