HomeMy WebLinkAbout2019-04-16; City Council; ; Priority State Legislation and Legislative Committee~ CITY COUNCIL V Staff Report
[…] have if the program established by this bill were not in effect.
SEC. 2. Section 41202.6 is added to the Education Code, to read:
41202.6. (a) It is the intent of the Legislature to ensure that the program authorized by the Affordable Housing
and Community Development Investment Program established by Part 4 (commencing with Section 55900) of
Division 2 of Title 5 of the Government Code does not affect the amount of funding required to be applied for the
support school districts and community college districts pursuant to Section 8 of Article XVI of the California
Constitution.
(b) The Director of Finance shall adjust "the percentage of General Fund revenues appropriated for school districts
and community college districts" for the purpose of applying paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 8 of
Article XVI of the Cal ifornia Constitution in a manner that ensures that reductions in contributions to a county's