The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The size and location shall be subject to the Engineer's approval. Commercial advertising matter shall not be attached to or painted on the surfaces of buildings, fences, canopies, or barricades. 7-13 LAWS TO BE OBSERVED. The Contractor shall keep fully informed of State and Na- tional laws and County and Municipal ordinances and regulations which in any manner affect those employed in the Work or the materials used in the Work or in any way affect the conduct of the Work. The Contractor shall at all times observe and comply with such laws, ordinances, and regulations. 7-14 ANTITRUST CLAIMS. Section 7103.5 of the Public Contract Code provides: "In entering into a public works contract or a subcontract to supply goods, services, or materials pursuant to a public works contract, the contractor or subcontractor offers and agrees to assign to the awarding body all rights, title, and interest in and to all causes of action it may have under Section 4 of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. Sec 15) or Cartwright Act (Chapter 2 [commencing with Section 16700] of Part 2 of Division 7 of the Business and Professions Code), arising from purchases of goods, services, or materials pursuant to the public works contract or subcontract. The assignment shall be made and become effective at the time the awarding body tenders final payment to the contractor, without further acknowledgment of the parties." {'\ •+' Revised 6/12/18 Contract No. 4720 Page 84 of 90 Pages Nov. 19, 2019 Item #7 Page 116 of 250 SECTION 8-MEASUREMENT AND PAYMENT 8-1 MEASUREMENT OF QUANTITIES FOR UNIT PRICE WORK. 8-1.1 General.