20. SAN DIEGO COUNTY ACQUISITION OF PROPERTY WITHIN THE MCCLELLAN-PALOMAR
[…] California Government Code Section 65402 provides that a county, like San Diego County,
cannot purchase property within the city until the "location, purpose and extent of such
acquisition ... [has] been submitted to and reported upon by the planning agency as to
conformity" with the city's General Plan.
Carlsbad Municipal Code Section 2.24;065 provides that the Planning Commission "shall not be
required to report as to conformity with the general plan" but instead that the "city council
shall make a finding of consistency with the general plan."
California Public Utilities Code Section 21661.6
California Public Utilities Code Section 21661.6 requires that, prior to the acquisition of land by
the county for the purpose of "expanding or enlarging any existing publicly owned airport," the
county "shall submit a plan of that expansion or enlargement to the ... city council of the city,
in which the property proposed to be acquired is located."
The county should not have proceeded with the acquisition without City Council approval of the
plan for use of the property. It is the city's position that Section 21661.1 applies here because
the county's acquisition constitutes an expansion or enlargement of the airport for two