20. SAN DIEGO COUNTY ACQUISITION OF PROPERTY WITHIN THE MCCLELLAN-PALOMAR
[…] California Public Utilities Code Section 21661.6
California Public Utilities Code Section 21661.6 requires that, prior to the acquisition of land by
the county for the purpose of "expanding or enlarging any existing publicly owned airport," the
county "shall submit a plan of that expansion or enlargement to the ... city council of the city,
in which the property proposed to be acquired is located."
The county should not have proceeded with the acquisition without City Council approval of the
plan for use of the property. It is the city's position that Section 21661.1 applies here because
the county's acquisition constitutes an expansion or enlargement of the airport for two
reasons: first, the RPZ is defined in California Public Utilities Code Section 21664.5 as part of the
airport. ("As used in this section, 'airport expansion' includes ... The acquisition of runway
protection zones, as defined in Federal Aviation Administration Advisory Circular 150/1500-13 .
. . ") Second, the RPZ is depicted on the Airport Layout Plan, an FAA-approved depiction of the
boundaries of the airport and provides the definition of the property that is subject to FAA
regulation.
Carlsbad Municipal Code Section 21.53.015