Since that time the Applicant has submitted additional technical studies addressing both the geotechnical and traffic concerns expressed at the City Council hearing. If you do not have the Applicant's November 22, 2019 letter and accompanying studies address to the City Manager, we can provide them to you. These studies further support the Infill Exemption proposed by staff and adopted by the Planning Commission. Pursuant to Public Resources Code section 21159.24, subdivision (b ), these materials, and existing studies in City files, demonstrate that there is no "reasonable possibility that the project will have a project-specific, significant effect on the environment due to unusual circumstances." Consequently, the CEQA exemption is appropriate. ( Absent evidence of such a significant impact, the City may not require the preparation of an EIR. As outlined in the Applicant's letter to Mr.