HomeMy WebLinkAbout1993-03-15; Parks & Recreation Commission; 393-4; Coastal Accessway time lock gatesPARKS & RECREATION COMMISSION - AGENDA BILL
[…] of the Act. Section 30210 states:
In carrying out the requirement of Section 4 of Article X of the
California Constitution, maximum access, which shall be conspicuously
posted, and recreational opportunities shall be provided for all the
people consistent with public safety needs and the need to protect public
rights, rights of private property owners, and natural resource areas from
overuse.
In addition, the applicant's third contention is that the Commission's failure
to allow gates on the public access paths is inconsistent with Section
30214(a) of the Act. Section 30214(a) of the Act states, in part:
(a) The public access policies of this article shall be implemented
N, in a manner that takes into account the need to regulate the time, place,
— and manner of public access depending on the facts and circumstances in
each case including, but not limited to, the following:
(3) The appropriateness of limiting public access to the right to
pass and repass depending on such factors as the fragility of the
natural resources in the area and the proximity of the access area to
adjacent residential uses.
(4) The need to provide for the management of access areas so as to
protect the privacy of adjacent property owners and to protect the
aesthetic values of the area by providing for the collection of
litter.
In its initial action on COP #6-92-132, the Commission based its action, 1n
part, upon the sections of the Coastal Act cited by the City in its
reconsideration request. The City's revocation request raises the issue of
whether the Commission made an error of law in its determination that the
proposed action was consistent with Sections 30210 and 30214 of the Act.
The referenced sections of the Coastal Act require that the Commission
consider both the rights of private property owners and the protection- of the
privacy of property owners adjacent to public access areas. However, the
Coastal Act does not insist that the rights of adjacent property owners take
precedence over the rights of the public to gain access to the shoreline. The
035
6-92-132-R
Page 5