HomeMy WebLinkAbout1993-03-15; Parks & Recreation Commission; 393-4; Coastal Accessway time lock gatesPARKS & RECREATION COMMISSION - AGENDA BILL
[…] In addition, Section 30212 of the Act states, in part:
(a) Public access from the nearest public roadway to
the shoreline and along the coast shall be provided in new development
projects except where:
(1) it is inconsistent with public safety, military
security needs, or the protection of fragile coastal
resources,
•^fii • intn r mil > tin m r
(3) agriculture would be adversely affected.
Dedicated accessway shall not be required to be opened to public use
until a public agency or private association agrees to accept
responsibility for maintenance and liability of the accessway.
Section 30214(a) of the Act states:
(a) The public access policies of this article shall be
implemented in a manner that takes into account the need to regulate the
time, place, and manner of public access depending on the facts and
circumstances in each case including, but not limited to, the following:
(1) Topographic and geologic,, site characteristics.
(2) The capacity of the site to sustain use and at what level of
intensity.
(3) The appropriateness of limiting public access to the right to
pass and repass depending on such factors as the fragility of the
natural resources in the area a*&1ti*'i*mevi&*y*tfii&Hi*t***t~*t**^
tf and to protect the
aesthetic values of the area by providing for the collection of
litter.
Finally, Section 30604(c) of the Act requires that a specific access finding
be made in conjunction with any development located between the first public
roadway and the sea, indicating that the development is 1n conformity with the