HomeMy WebLinkAbout1993-03-15; Parks & Recreation Commission; 393-4; Coastal Accessway time lock gatesPARKS & RECREATION COMMISSION - AGENDA BILL
[…] that the rights of private property owners are being abused. Their
acknowledgement comes as a result of public testimony received
during public hearings in which several property owners protested
against unruly and unsavory behavior occurring within the access ways
and on their property during late night and early morning hours. It
appears obvious that the current trespassing upon, destruction, and
abuse of private property is indeed a violation of the rights of private
property owners. These violations are occurring as a direct result of
providing "maximum access" as identified in Section 4 of Article X of
the California Constitution, without regard for the rights of private
property owners.
2. Section 30214 (A) of the act states (in part): "The public access
policies of this Article shall be implemented in a manner that takes into
account the need to regulate the time, place and manner of public
access depending on the facts and circumstances in each case
including, but not limited to, the following":
"(3) The appropriateness of limiting public access to the right to pass
and repass depending on such factors as .... the proximity of the
access area to adjacent residential uses", and
"(4) The need to provide for the management of access areas so as to