HomeMy WebLinkAbout1993-03-15; Parks & Recreation Commission; 393-4; Coastal Accessway time lock gatesPARKS & RECREATION COMMISSION - AGENDA BILL
[…] ability of the local government having jurisdiction over the area to prepare a
Local Coastal Program conforming to the provisions of the Coastal Act.
II. Standard Conditions.
See attached page.
039 ATTACHMENT 1
6-92-132
Page 3
Section 30211 of the Act states:
Development shall not interfere with the public's right of access to
the sea where acquired through use or legislative authorization,
including, but not limited to, the use of dry sand and rocky coastal
beaches to the first line of terrestrial vegetation.
In addition, Section 30212 of the Act states, in part:
(a) Public access from the nearest public roadway to
the shoreline and along the coast shall be provided in new development
projects except where:
(1) it is inconsistent with public safety, military
security needs, or the protection of fragile coastal
resources,
•^fii • intn r mil > tin m r
(3) agriculture would be adversely affected.
Dedicated accessway shall not be required to be opened to public use
until a public agency or private association agrees to accept
responsibility for maintenance and liability of the accessway.
Section 30214(a) of the Act states:
(a) The public access policies of this article shall be
implemented in a manner that takes into account the need to regulate the
time, place, and manner of public access depending on the facts and