Section 4 of the California Constitution states: "No individual, partnership, or corporation, claiming or possessing the frontage or title lands of a harbor, bay, inlet, estuary, or other navigable water in this State, shall be permitted to exclude the right of way to such water whenever it is required for any public purpose, nor to destroy or obstruct the free navigation of such water; and the Legislature shall enact such laws as will give the most liberal construction to this provision, so that access to the navigable waters of this State shall be always attainable for the people thereof." Section 100 of the Harbors and Navigation Code states: "Navigable waters and all streams of sufficient capacity to transport the products of the country are public ways for the purposes of ~avigation and of such transportation." . 27 EXHIBIT 2 Ken Price May 12, 1994 'Page Two Section 660 of the Harbors and Navigation Code limits local governmental agencies 'in adopting boating ordinances to four specific areas: (l) time of day restrictions, (2) speed zones, (3) special-use areas,