HomeMy WebLinkAbout1994-07-18; Parks & Recreation Commission; 794-3; Establishment of Subcommittee/Agua HediondaPARKS & RECREATION COMMISSION - AGENDA BILL
[…] access to and use of the navigable waters of the state. It may require boats to
be registered and licensed. (See Veh. Code. § 9850.) Although it has not done
so, the Legislature could require an owner to obtain liability insurance
coverage for his or her boat. It could also allow cities and counties to reasonably
regulate boating activities within their territorial boundaries.
Indeed, the Legislature has authorized cities and counties to place restric-
tions upon the navigation of boats, but only under narrowly defined conditions.
Subdivision (a) of section 268 provides: .
"Counties or cities may adopt restrictions concerning the naviga-
tion and operation of vessels and water skis, aquaplanes, or similar
devices subject to the provisions of subdivision (a) of Section
660,..."
Subdivision (a) of section 660 in turn states:
"The provisions of this chapter, and of other applicable laws of
this state, shall govern the use, equipment, and all other matters
relating thereto whenever any boat or vessel shall be used on the