In the event SANDAG does not enter into a MOA with the Commission within 1 year from deposition of The initial fee, the Commission can appoint an alternative entity to administer the fund. Mitigation for Impacts to Sand Supply March 15, 1994 Page 3 Recommended finding and proposed methodology: In approving the proposed seawall, the Commission must find that a need for the project has been documented consistent with Chapter 3 policies, and that the proposed alternative is the least damaging to the environment. Additionally, Section 30235 of the Coastal Act requires that construction of seawalls which "alter natural shoreline processes" shall be permitted to protect existing structures when "designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply". The natural shoreline processes referenced in Section 30235, such as the formation and retention of sandy beaches, may be altered by the construction of a seawall, since bluff retreat is one of the many ways that beach quality material is added to the shoreline.