US Gov. Works. http://web2.westiaw.com/print/printstream.aspx?utid=2&sv=Split&prft=HTMLE&mt==C... 12/07/2009 CITY OF ^CARLSBAD CONFIDENTIAL ATTORNEY CLIENT PRIVILEGE December 7, 2011 To: CITY PLANNER AND PLANNING COMMISSION MEMBERS From: CITY ATTORNEY Re: HONCHARIW V, COUNTY OF STANISLAUS (2011 WL 5517010) "ANTI-NIMBY LAW" In a decision interpreting a long standing statutory provision, the Fifth District Court of Appeal ruled that Stanislaus County erred when it denied a residential development but did not make findings under Government Code section 65589.5(j). Government Code section 65589.5 is known as the Housing Accountability Act {§65589.5, subd. (o)) ("Act"), and has been referred to colloquially as the "Anti-NIMBY law". The purpose of the statute is to limit the ability of local governments to "reject or make infeasible housing developments.-.without a thorough analysis of the economic, social, and environmental effects of the action..." (§ 65589.5, subd.