CALIFORNIA-DSS-MANUAL-CCL MANUAL LETTER NO. CCL-98-06 Effective 10/1/98 Regulations SOCIAL REHABILITATION FACILITIES 81080 81080 RESIDENT COUNCILS (Continued) 81080 (3) In order to permit a free exchange of ideas, at least part of each meeting shall be conducted without the presence of any facility personnel. (4) Residents shall be encouraged, but shall not be compelled to attend council meetings. (b) The licensee shall ensure that in providing for resident councils the requirements ot the Health and Safety Code Section 1520.2 are observed. HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE (1) Health and Safety Code Section 1520.2 reads in pertinent part: "(a) ... The council shall be composed of residents of the facility and may include family members of residents of the facility. The council may, among other things, make recommendations to facility administrators to improve the quality of daily living in the facility and may negotiate to protect residents' rights with facility administrators. (b) A violation of subdivision (a) shall not be subject to the provisions of Section 1540 (misdemeanors) but shall be subject to the provisions of Section 1534 (civil penalties) and any other provisions of this chapter. (c) This section shall not apply to a community care facility .. .licensed to provide care for six (6) or fewer individuals." HANDBOOK ENDS HERE NOTE: Authority Cited: Section 1530, Health and Safety Code. Reference: Sections 5453 and 5458, Welfare and Institutions Code; Sections 1501, 1502(a)(7) and 1520.2 Health and Safety Code.