Existing development refers to the date the Coastal Act was enacted in 1976. This definition is consistent with Coastal Act Sections 30235 and 30253, as well as the Coastal Commission's SLR Policy Guidance Document (page 166): "...going forward, the Commission recommends the rebuttable presumption that structures built after 1976 pursuant to a coastal development permit are not "existing" as that term was originally intended relative to applications for shoreline protective devices" (California Coastal Commission Sea Level Rise Policy Guidance) Section 30235 of the Coastal Act defines existing development: Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal- dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion, and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. (Coastal Act Section 30235) Section 30253 of the Coastal Act denies new development the right to future armoring: New development shall.. .Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or