This appears to be where Encinas Creek outlets to the ocean. Where did the mapping for this come from? How was it determined to be tidal flats? Does this imply we should revisit the post- certification mapping for this area if it is tidally influenced? 7. General Policies (page 6-17): Add a policy that reflects Coastal Act Section 30253(b) requiring that new development "[a]ssure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs." 8. Policy LCP-7-P.1 (page 6-17): Revise the policy as follows: "Continue to FRegulate development, including remodeling or structural rehabilitation, to ensufe adequate mitigation of minimize safety hazards on sites having a history or newly identified threat of flooding, erosion, subsidence, or