If this process results in any additional recommendations appropriate for development of your LUP policies related to cultural resources, Commission staff will forward those to you. 11. Policy LCP-6-P.14 (p. 6-19): This policy requires evaluation of potential impacts to paleontological and cultural resources. The LUP should include a policy requiring submittal of an archeology plan for development in any area with known or suspected archeological or paleontological resources. June 20, 2018 Page4 12. Policy LCP-6-P.15 (p. 6-19): Rephrase this policy to reflect Section 30244 of the Coastal Act "Where development would adversely impact archaeological or paleontological resources as identified by the State Historic Preservation Officer, reasonable mitigation measures shall be required." 13. Policy LCP-6-P .18 (p. 6-19): This policy requires a determination of significance of tribal cultural resources discovered during development.