Steep topography or existing development can prevent habitats from moving inland away from rising waters, resulting in the loss of these sensitive habitats. This chapter does not include any policies addressing sea level rise. As we review the coastal hazards chapter, we may recommend that this chapter be revised to cross reference relevant hazards policies or to add new policies here. 2. Please include higher resolution images in this chapter. Chapter 5 Environmentally Sensitive Habitat Areas and Water Quality I. Introduction (p. 5-2 to 5-3): Add Coastal Act Section 30250 to the list ofrelevant Coastal Act policies. In particular, subsection (a) specifies that development shall be sited in areas "where it will not have significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources." April 27, 2018 Page2 2. Wetlands (p. 5-5): a. The first sentence of the second paragraph in this subsection should be revised as follows: "California Code of Regulations Section 13577@ defines ... " b.