cAikr CITY COUNCIL-1
[…] "noninterest,"as defined in Section 1091.5.
If a "remote interest" is present, the contract may be made if:(1) the officer discloses his or
her financial interest in the contract to the public agency; (2) the 'interest is noted in the public
agency's official records; and (3) the officer abstains from any participation in the making of the
contract.8 If a "noninterest" is present, the contract may be made without the officer's abstention.9
None of the remote interests set forth in Section 1091, and only one of the noninterest
exceptions specified in Section 1091.5, is potentially applicable in the case at hand. That noninterest
exception, contained in Section 1091.5(a)(12), provides in pertinent part as follows:
"(a) An officer or employee shall not be deemed to be interested in a
contract if his or her interest is any of the following: ...
"(12) That of (A)a bona fide nonprofit, tax-exempt corporation having
among its primary purposes the conservation, preservation, or restoration of
park and natural lands or historical resources for public benefit, which
corporation enters into an agreement with a public agency to provide services
related to park and natural lands or historical resources and which services are
found by the public agency, prior to entering into the agreement or as part of
the agreement, to be necessary to the public interest to plan for, acquire,
protect, conserve, improve, or restore park and natural lands or historical
resources for public purposes and (B) any officer, director, or employee acting
pursuant to the agreement on behalf of the nonprofit corporation."
Thus,a nonprofit, tax-exempt corporation that (1) has among its primary purposes the
conservation, preservation, or restoration of natural lands for public benefit and (2) enters into a
contract with a public agency to provide services related to natural lands, has a noninterest in that