cAikr CITY COUNCIL-1
[…] performance of the activities detailed in the city's 2012 -2016 Preserve Management Plan; and
WHEREAS,on August 30,2016, the city issued a request for proposals for the management,
maintenance and monitoring of the City of Carlsbad open space preserves; and
WHEREAS, on September 12, 2016, the California Fair Political Practices Commission issued an
advice letter to CNLM concluding that Government Code section 1090 would generally prohibit the city
from contracting with CNLM to implement the 2017 -2021 Preserve Management Plan it drafted, unless
the exception in Section 1091.5(a)(12)is found by the city to apply; and
WHEREAS,Government Code section 1091.5(a)(12) states in part that a conflict of interest does
not exist where "a bona fide nonprofit, tax-exempt corporation having among its primary purposes the
conservation, preservation, or restoration of park and natural lands or historical resources for public
benefit ...enters into an agreement with a public agency to provide services related to park and natural
lands or historical resources and which services are found by the public agency, prior to entering into
the agreement or as a part of the agreement, to be necessary to the public interest to plan for, acquire,
protect, or restore park and natural lands or historical resources for public purposes"; and
WHEREAS, CNLM is a nonprofit, tax -exempt corporation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal
Revenue Code, dedicated to the protection and management of natural resources; and
WHEREAS,the services to be provided under the proposed agreement are necessary to the