EPA was granted authority to establish regulations containing environmental guidelines to be met by the Corps in issuing section 404 permits. See CWA section 404(b)(l). Current regulations, in place since 1980, prohibit a discharge unless, among other requirements, all practicable steps are taken to avoid, minimize and mitigate for the environmental effects of a discharge. See 40 CFR 230.10. Of particular relevance here, the regulations require that steps be taken to "minimize potential adverse effects of the discharge on the aquatic ecosystem" 40 CFR 230.10(d). EPA has specifically defined minimization steps to include environmental restoration. See 40 CFR 230.75(d) ("Habitat development and restoration techniques can be used to minimize adverse impacts and to compensate for destroyed habitat"). Moreover, at the time of the Phase I litigation, EPA had not interpreted the term "reflect" in section 316(b), and therefore, the Second Circuit did not consider its meaning in determining whether restoration could be used as a design technology to meet the Phase I rule requirements.