HomeMy WebLinkAboutCDP 97-59; Levy Residence; Coastal Development Permit (CDP) (8)> -
[…] Constitution, maximum access, which shall be conspicuously posted, and recreational
opportunities shall be provided for all the people consistent with public safety needs
and the need to protect public rights, rights of private property owners, and natural
resource areas from overuse.
Section 302 1 1.
Development shall not interfere with the public’s right of access to the sea where
acquired through use or legislative authorization, including, but not limited to, the use
of dry sand and rocky coastal beaches to the first line of terrestrial vegetation,
Section 30212.
(a) Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast
shall be provided in new development projects except where:
(1) it is inconsistent with public safety, military security needs, or the protection of
fragile coastal resources,
(2) adequate access exists nearby, or,
(3) agriculture would be adversely affected. Dedicated accessway shall not be
required to be opened to public use until a public agency or private association
A-6-CII-98-98
Page 7
agrees to accept responsibility for maintenance and liability of the accessway.
In addition, several policies of the Mello I1 LCP apply to the project site.
Policy 7-3 - ACCESS ALONG SHORELINE
The City will cooperate with the state to ensure that lateral beach access is protected
and enhanced to the maximum degree feasible, and will continue to formalize shoreline