HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-02-18; Clean Energy Alliance JPA; ; Adopt Resolution Approving Clean Energy Alliance Investment Policy1111111°'
[…] 1.Deposits at Bank(s): Funds may be invested in non-interest-bearing
depository accounts to meet CEA's operating and collateral needs and
grant requirements. Funds not needed for these purposes may be invested
in interest-bearing depository accounts or Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation (FDIC) insured certificates of deposit with maturities not to
exceed five (5) years (provided that the purchase of negotiated certificates
of deposit shall be subject to the limitations set forth below). Banks eligible
to receive deposits will be federally or state chartered and will conform to
Section 53635.2 which requires that banks "have received an overall rating
of not less than 'satisfactory' in its most recent evaluation by the
appropriate federal financial supervisory agency of its record of meeting
the credit needs of California's communities, including low- and moderate-
income neighborhoods, pursuant to Section 2906 of Title 12 of the United
States Code." As per Section 53652, banks must collateralize the deposits
of public agencies in an amount equal to no less than 110% of as currently
stated in the value of the deposits. The Treasurer will monitor the credit
quality of eligible banks holding CEA deposits that exceed FDIC insurance