HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-11-09; Beach Preservation Commission; ; Options to Preserve Open Space and Recreation Along the Carlsbad Coast
[…] procedure to encow·age creative and imaginative planning of coordfoated communities involving a mixture of
residential densities and housing types, open space, community facilities, both pub'lic aud private and, where
appropriate, commercial and industrial areas."
5 Gov. Code, § 65589.SG)(l)(A) and (B).
6 ld.
7 Gov. Code, § 65589.S(h)(S).
July 13, 2021 Item #14 Page 38 of 53
Nov. 9, 2021 Item 4 Page 39 of 55
Mr. Jeff Murphy
April 19, 2021
Page4
reducing the density of this Project, except upon very stringent findings, or from applying new
standards.8 In addition to these vested rights, regardless of whether an SB 330 application was
submitted, the Housing Crisis Act (Gov. Code, § 66300) also prohibits local agencies, such as
the City, from "[c]hanging the general plan land use designation, specific plan land use
designation, or zoning of a parcel or parcels of prope1ty to a less intensive use or reducing the
intensity of land use within an existing general plan land use designation, specific plan land use
designation, or zoning district blow what was allowed under the land use designation and zoning
ordinances of the affected county or affected city, as applicable) as in effect on January (,
2018 ... "9 At the April 6, 2021 , City Council meeting, the City Council directed its staff to
remove the Project site from its draft Housing Element. This reduction of housing capacity is
impermissible if the City does not concurrently ensure no net loss in residential capacity and at