Further, the significant WCF (not SWF) siting restrictions stated in the Preferred and Discouraged Locations are too broad, and very likely will lead to an improper prohibition of wireless services. Application of the location restrictions in these Sections will make large swaths or areas of the City off limits to wireless sites, which could create many significant gaps in Verizon’s network coverage and capacity. Application of the location restrictions could violate 47 U.S.C. Section 253(a), which states that “[n]o State or local statute or regulation, or other State or local legal requirement, may G/D/B Dec. 14, 2021 Item #16 Page 239 of 252 prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service.” The limitations may therefore result in a prohibition, or an effective prohibition, of wireless services in violation of the Section 253 of the TCA. Further, application of the City’s location restrictions applied to a particular proposed WCF also cannot prohibit or have the effect of