C L EAN ENERGY ALLIANCE
[…] Total Supply 410,497 650,632 1,307,260 1,515,830 1,523,409 1,531,026 1,538,682 1,546,375 1,554,107 1,561,877
CEA also adds the following paragraphs at the end of sub-section 6.2, Resource Plan Overview:
SB 255 (2019) added Section 366.2(c)(3)(H), which requires community choice aggregators to
include in their implementation plans "[t]he methods for ensuring procurement from small,
local, and diverse business enterprises in all categories, including, but not limited to,
renewable energy, energy storage system [sic], and smart grid projects." As a public agency,
CEA is prohibited by Article 1, Section 31 of the California Constitution from granting any
preferential treatment to "any individual group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or
national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public
contracting." While these restrictions prevent CEA from "ensuring" procurement from
certain diverse businesses, CEA remains committed to local economic development, and has
taken several steps to diversify its procurement to the extent possible. CEA will continue to