Meeting Date: July 12, 2022
[…] application pursuant to LCP requirements, but should process it within the time limits
contained in the ADU law, if feasible. However, local governments are not required to hold
a public hearing on CDPs for ADUs. (Gov. Code § 65852.2(l).) Once the local government has
issued a decision, it must send the required final local action notice to the appropriate
district office of the Commission. If the CDP is appealable, a local government action to
approve a CDP for the ADU may be appealed to the Coastal Commission. (Pub. Res. Code §
30603.)
V. Key Considerations
Per Government Code Section 65852.2, subd. (l), known as the Coastal Act Savings Clause, the
State’s new ADU requirements shall not be “construed to supersede or in any way alter or
lessen the effect or application of the California Coastal Act of 1976.” There are a number of
key issues that local governments should account for in order to ensure their LCP J/ADU
provisions are consistent with the requirements in the Coastal Act. This section addresses some