SB 330 is intended to be broadly construed to maximize the production of housing with exceptions limiting housing construed narrowly. (Gov. Code, § 66300(f)(2).)4 SB 330's requirements generally apply to "housing development projects," which include residential projects, mixed use projects where at least two thirds of the square footage is designated for residential use, and transitional housing5 and supportive housing.6 (Gov. Code,§ 65589.S(h)(2).) Many of the new substantive limits also apply to voter sponsored initiatives. (Gov. Code,§ 66300(a)(3).) The following sections summarize the key components of SB 330. B. Moratorium Limits SB 330 creates new procedures that are applicable to a "moratorium or similar restriction or limitation on housing development, including mixed-use development ... " (Gov. Code,§ 66300(b)(l)(B)(i).) Moratoria generally refers to a temporary ban on types of development or land uses.