(Gov. Code,§ 65589.5(d)(2).) Jan. 21, 2020 Item #1 Page 11 of 17 Page 11 However, SB 330 amends the Government Code to state that a "city shall not enact a development policy, standard, or condition that would have any of the following effects.:.imposing or enforcing design standards established on or after January 1, 2020, that are not objective design standards," regardless of whether the City has met its RHNA. (Gov. Code,§ 66300(b)(l)(C}.) Objective design standards are defined as "involving no personal or subjective judgment by a public official and being uniformly verifiable by reference to an external and uniform benchmark or criterion available and knowable by both the development applicant or proponent and the public official." (Gov. Code,§§ 66300(a)(7), 65589.S(h)(8).)