HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023-04-05; Planning Commission; ; ZCA 2023-0002/LCPA 2023-0018 (DEV2023-0040) - ALTERNATIVE AND TEMPORARY HOUSING AMENDMENTS 2023Item No.
[…] who have one or more disabilities, including mental illness, HIV or AIDS,
substance abuse, or other chronic health condition, or individuals eligible for
services provided pursuant to the Lanterman Developmental Disabilities Services
Act . . . and may include, among other populations, adults, emancipated minors,
families with children, elderly persons, young adults aging out of the foster care
system, individuals exiting from institutional settings, veterans and homeless
people.”78
Transitional Housing Definition. Government Code section 65582, subdivision (j),
defines “transitional housing” to mean “buildings configured as rental housing
developments, but operated under program requirements that require the termination of
assistance and recirculating of the assisted unit to another eligible program recipient at
a predetermined future point in time that shall be no less than six months from the
beginning of the assistance.” Therefore, in contrast to supportive housing, transitional
housing may limit the length of stay, is not required to provide supportive services
(though may be linked to them), and is not limited to residents within the “target
population.”