HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023-04-05; Planning Commission; ; ZCA 2023-0002/LCPA 2023-0018 (DEV2023-0040) - ALTERNATIVE AND TEMPORARY HOUSING AMENDMENTS 2023Item No.
[…] Subsequently, Ordinance CS-249 was approved in 2014 that
removed the limits on number of persons and the requirements for a conditional use permit and
clarified supportive housing and transitional housing are subject to only those restrictions that apply
to other residential uses of the same type in the same zone. Based upon an evaluation of the
requirements of Government Code Sections 65583 and 65651, the city’s Zoning Ordinance is
consistent with all applicable state laws, an no further changes are necessary.
Emergency Shelters
California Health and Safety Code Section 50801 defines an emergency shelter as “housing with
minimal supportive services for homeless persons that is limited to occupancy of six months or less
by a homeless person. No individual or household may be denied emergency shelter because of an
inability to pay.” Emergency shelters offer support services and temporary housing stabilization on a
short-term basis until individuals can find permanent housing.
In 2012, ZCA 09-05 was approved that amended Section 21.04.140.5 to add definitions to emergency