HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023-04-20; Growth Management Citizens Committee; ; Committee BusinessMeeting Date: April 20, 2023
[…] in the DLCPA as it represents the real focus of the DLCPA – the Coastal Plan for these remaingn undeveloped
Page 21 of 30
lands. These last remaining vacant lands should be primarily used to provide for and equitably distribute
“High-Priority” Coastal Recreation Land Uses consistent with CCA Sections:
i. Section 30212.5 “… Wherever appropriate and feasible, public facilities, including parking areas or
facilities, shall be distributed throughout an area so as to mitigate against the impacts, social and
otherwise, of overcrowding or overuse by the public of any single area.”;
ii. Section 30213 “… Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and,
where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are
preferred. …”;
iii. Section 30222 “The use of private lands suitable for visitor-serving commercial recreational
facilities designed to enhance public opportunities for coastal recreation shall have priority over
private residential, general industrial, or general commercial development, but not over