The policies, approved in this staff recommendation recognize the relationship of development density to the natural carrying capacity of the land, only as so revised can the Commission find the Land Use Plan consistent with the habitat protection policies of the Coastal Act. (3) Hazard Areas The Mello Bill LCP indicates that geographical hazards can be grouped into two basic categories: (a) Landslides, slope instability, and soil erosion problems. (b) Seismic hazards. Section 30253 of the Coastal Act indicates that new development shall “minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard...” and “assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area...” In the technical background report on hazards, prepared by PRC Toups Corporation, landslide prone areas have been generally identified.