The creation of an effective habitat preserve requires a careful balancing of acquisition, preservation and mitigation requirements, as well as enforceable monitoring, remediation, and an adequately funded maintenance program for the preserve area. Section 30240(a) of the Coastal Act establishes a specific mandate for resource preservation. It states, in part, “(e)nvironmentally sensitive habitat areas shall be protected against any significant disruption of habitat values...” Environmentally sensitive habitat area (ESHA) is defined in Section 30107.5 of the Coastal Act as "any area in which plant or animal life or their habitats are either rare or especially valuable because of their special nature or role in an ecosystem and which could be easily disturbed or degraded by human activities and developments." May 3, 2023 Item #4 Page 258 of 483 Land Use – Mello II Chapter II-2 City of Carlsbad, September 8, 2016 49 Local Coastal Program The regional nature of the habitat preservation effort sets the MHCP and HMP apart from other plans affecting ESHA, where the noncomprehensive nature of the plans and