HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023-11-14; City Council Legislative Subcommittee; ; Legislative and Advocacy UpdateLEGISLATIVE SUBCOMMITTEE
[…] Doing so in the "least restrictive and costly
setting" is understandable from a treatment perspective, but it should also be recognized that such facilities will likely have spillover issues on
adjoining properties and neighborhoods where they are located. When the placement of such facilities is "by right," local agencies will have
little input on locational options, other than by getting involved in the development of county plans.
'11 (1) It appears that "real estate assets" funded by the Dept. of Health Care Services may include facilities located in single-family zones. AB
531, WIC Sec. 5960.31 (a)(l) reads: "The project is a behavioral health treatment and residential setting, including, but not limited ta, children's
residential crisis programs, peer respite, children's and adult substance use disorder residential programs, recovery housing, short-term
residential therapeutic program, and social rehabilitation program, and shall be located in a zone where residential, office, retail, ar parking are
a principally permitted use."
Facilities other than those listed above, and affordable housing funded pursuant to SB 326 revisions to the Mental Health Services Act, shall be
located in a zone where "office, retail or parking are a principolly permitted use." See 59603.1 (a)(2).