HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023-11-14; City Council Legislative Subcommittee; ; Legislative and Advocacy UpdateLEGISLATIVE SUBCOMMITTEE
[…] "'" "Substance use disorder" means an adult, child, or youth who has at least one diagnosis of a moderate or severe substance use disorder from
the mast current version of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders far Substance-Related and Addictive Disorders, with the
exception of tobacco-related disorders and nan-substance-related disorders. "Substance use disorder treatment services" include harm
reduction, treatment, and recovery services, including federal Food and Drug Administration approved medications."
"111 WIC Sec. 5600.3 (b)(3)(A) reads: "(A) The person has a mental disorder as identified in the mast recent edition of the Diagnostic and
Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, other than a substance use disorder or developmental disorder or acquired traumatic brain injury
pursuant ta subdivision (a) of Section 4354 unless that person also has a serious mental disorder as defined in paragraph (2)."
"'' WIC Sec. 5380.
"See WIC Sec. 5831.
""' WIC Sec. 5960.lS. "An entity shall meet all of the fa/lawing conditions in order ta receive grant funds pursuant ta Section 5960.05, ta the
extent applicable and as required by the department:
(a) Provide matching funds ar real property.