HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023-11-14; City Council Legislative Subcommittee; ; Draft City of Carlsbad 2024 Legislative PlatformLEGISLATIVE SUBCOMMITTEE
[…] developed locally through the local government
collective bargaining process and that process
should be strictly honored by the state Legislature
and the Governor.
CalPERS (California Public Employees'
Retirement System)
Ca/PERS Divestments Policy
Divestment in industries that may run contrary
to environmental or other broad policy goals as
an investment strategy can present challenging
conflicts for Cal PERS in balancing current affairs
against its fiduciary duty to maximize retirement
investments. Cal Cities supports Cal PERS' priority
to its members as stated in the State Co nstitution
Article 16, Section 17, "[a] retirement board's duty
to its participants and their beneficiaries shall take
precedence over any other duty."
Cal Cities supports responsible investment
strategies that balance the short-and long-
term ability of Cal PERS to meet it s financial
commitments to its members.
Any divestment policy must be well-vetted
and must include the opportunity to identify