CalPERS (California Public Employees' Retirement System) Ca/PERS Divestments Policy Divestment in industries that may run contrary to environmental or other broad policy goals as an investment strategy can present challenging conflicts for Cal PERS in balancing current affairs against its fiduciary duty to maximize retirement investments. Cal Cities supports Cal PERS' priority to its members as stated in the State Co nstitution Article 16, Section 17, "[a] retirement board's duty to its participants and their beneficiaries shall take precedence over any other duty." Cal Cities supports responsible investment strategies that balance the short-and long- term ability of Cal PERS to meet it s financial commitments to its members.