CWA Section 1342 (p)(3)(B)(iii) requires that permits for discharges from municipal storm sewers "shall require controls to reduce the discharge of pollutants to the maximum extent practicable, including management practices, control techniques and systems, design and engineering methods, and such other provisions as the Administrator or the State determines appropriate for the control of such pollutants." ■ Mitigation: Measures to lessen or reduce adverse effects on fish and wildlife resources through the use of structural and non- structural loss prevention measures in project design and operations. (See CEQA Guidelines Section 15370)1 NEPA regulations have a functionally similar definition.