HomeMy WebLinkAbout2023-11-14; City Council Legislative Subcommittee; ; Draft City of Carlsbad 2024 Legislative PlatformLEGISLATIVE SUBCOMMITTEE
[…] and sediment transport.
• Local Entities: Includes cities, counties, water
districts, joint powers, etc.
• Loss Prevention Measures: Designing and
implementing measures to avoid immediate
Item #3 Page 66 of 102
ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY: CALIFORNIA WATER GUIDELINES
and long-term impacts to fish and wildlife
resources.'
■ Maximum Extent Practicable (MEP): The
vaguely defined standard set forth in the CWA
to be included in Municipal NPDES Permits
to be complied with by municipal dischargers
in order to reduce the discharge of pollutants
from their municipal separate storm sewer
systems. CWA Section 1342 (p)(3)(B)(iii) requires
that permits for discharges from municipal
storm sewers "shall require controls to reduce
the discharge of pollutants to the maximum
extent practicable, including management
practices, control techniques and systems,
design and engineering methods, and such
other provisions as the Administrator or the
State determines appropriate for the control of
such pollutants."
■ Mitigation: Measures to lessen or reduce
adverse effects on fish and wildlife resources
through the use of structural and non-
structural loss prevention measures in project
design and operations. (See CEQA Guidelines
Section 15370)1 NEPA regulations have a
functionally similar definition.