HomeMy WebLinkAbout; Atiga, Michael & Elizabeth; 2024-0037724; Deed Restriction1 n,f
[…] C:\Users\adela\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\lNetCache\Content.OutlooklFSM41 S5A\Standard LUA Template 12-12-2023 with LEGAL DESC.docx
that there was sufficient evidence that the Accessory Dwelling Unit does not contain any substandard
building hazards or defects that endanger life, limb, help, property, safety or welfare, pursuant to
Health and Safety Code §17920.3. The City's inspector(s) also determined that the violation does
not require immediate corrective action necessary to protect health and safety, pursuant to Health
and Safety Code § 17920.3; and
1.5 Pursuant to Government Code §65852.2(n) and Health & Safety Code § 17980.12,
"an enforcement agency, until January 1, 2030, that issues to an owner of an accessory dwelling
unit described in subparagraph (A) or (B) below, a notice of violation of any provision of any
building standard pursuant to this part shall include in that notice a statement that the owner of the
unit has a right to request a delay in enforcement pursuant to this subdivision:
(A) The accessory dwelling unit was built before January 1, 2020.
(B) The accessory dwelling unit was built on or after January 1, 2020, in a local
jurisdiction that, at the time the accessory dwelling unit was built, had a noncompliant
accessory dwelling unit ordinance, but the ordinance is compliant at the time the
request is made;" and
l .6 The City Council of the City of Carlsbad adopted Ordinance No. CS-384 on
September 15, 2020, which updated the Accessory Dwelling Unit Ordinance (Section 21. l 0.030
of Title 21 of the Carlsbad Municipal Code); and