Meeting Date: May 14, 2024
[…] laws and County and Municipal ordinances and regulations which in any manner affect those
employed in the Work or the materials used in the Work or in any way affect the conduct of the
Work. The Contractor shall at all times observe and comply with such laws, ordinances, and
regulations. Municipal ordinances that affect this work include Chapter 11.06. Excavation and
Grading. If this notice specifies locations or possible materials, such as borrow pits or gravel beds,
for use in the proposed construction project which would be subject to Section 1601 or Section
1603 of the Fish and Game Code, the conditions established pursuant to Section 1601 et seq. of
the Fish and Game Code shall become conditions of the contract.
7-14 ANTITRUST CLAIMS. Section 7103.5 of the Public Contract Code provides:
“In entering into a public works contract or a subcontract to supply goods, services,
or materials pursuant to a public works contract, the contractor or subcontractor
offers and agrees to assign to the awarding body all rights, title, and interest in and
to all causes of action it may have under Section 4 of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C.
Sec 15) or Cartwright Act (Chapter 2 [commencing with Section 16700] of Part 2
of Division 7 of the Business and Professions Code), arising from purchases of
goods, services, or materials pursuant to the public works contract or subcontract.
The assignment shall be made and become effective at the time the awarding body
tenders final payment to the contractor, without further acknowledgment of the
parties.”
Revised 6/15/2017 Contract No. 6001-23SS Page 107 of 136
SECTION 8 – FACILITIES FOR AGENCY PERSONNEL
8-1 GENERAL. Facilities are not required for agency personnel.
Revised 6/15/2017 Contract No. 6001-23SS Page 108 of 136
SECTION 9 – MEASUREMENT AND PAYMENT