HomeMy WebLinkAbout; Beach King, Inc; 2000-0465425; Deed Restriction(~
[…] Coastal Act with the Agua Hedionda Lagoon LUP used as guidance.
In CDP #6-87-112, the Commission approved a three-story, 14,175 sq.ft. eight unit
condominium structure on a 13,400 sq.ft. lot at the southeast corner of the intersection of
Carlsbad Blvd. and Sequoia Avenue, which is about 150-feet north of the project, site. The
Commission noted the project site was located to the east of a designated scenic corridor,
Carlsbad Blvd .. was about 500 feet from Agua Hedionda Lagoon and was approved with a
extensive landscape plan.
2. Visual Resources. Section 30251 of the Coastal Act is applicable and states in
part:
The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected
as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and
designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to
minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the
character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual
quality in visually degraded areas ....
4146
----·-·-·---------
6-99-48
Page 10
The project site is on a visually prominent inland bluff overlooking _Carlsbad Boulevard,
a designated scenic corridor and first coastal road, Carlsbad State Beach and the Pacific
Ocean.