HomeMy WebLinkAbout; Beach King, Inc; 2000-0465426; Deed RestrictionDOC# 2000-0465426
[…] impact existing public views to and from Agua Hedionda Lagoon, Carlsbad Blvd.,
Carlsbad State Beach and the Pacific ocean and can be found consistent with Section
30251 of the Coastal Act.
3. Public Access. The project site is not located between the first public road
and the sea (Carlsbad Blvd.) However,_the site has been historically used by the public as
evidenced by worn footpaths between the flat portion of the site and a slope leading to an
existing trail on the north shore of the lagoon. As such, the project must be found
consistent with Section 30211 of the Coastal Act which states:
Development shall not interfere with the public's right of access to the sea where
acquired through use or legislative authorization, including, but not limited to, the
• use of dry sand and rocky coastal beaches of the first line of terrestrial vegetation.
The significance of the trail as a regional resource rather than a neighborhood trail is not
fully known at this time. The Agua Hedionda Lagoon LUP calls for a trail on the north
shore of the lagoon but the paths leading from the site to the existing north shore trail are