HomeMy WebLinkAbout1994-03-02; Planning Commission; ; ZCA 92-04 - SECOND DWELLING UNITS ZONE CODE AMENDMENTAPPLICATION COMPLETE DATE:
[…] ZCA 92-04
SECOND DWEWNG UNITS ZONE CODE AMENDMENT
MARCH 2, 1994
PAGES
(2) the City can demonstrate that the rent charged is affordable to lower-income
households.
The proposed definition of a Second Dwelling Unit would meet· the State criteria for a
dwelling unit listed in (1) above. In addition, implementation of a proposed Rental Stock
Monitoring Program (Program 1.4 of the Housing Element) by the City will provide the
necessary rental rate information to enable a determination of unit affordability.
Growth Management Program.
California Government Code Section 65852.2 states that "a Second Dwelling Unit shall not
be considered to exceed the allowable density for the lot upon which it is located, and shall
be deemed to be a residential use which is consistent with the existing General Plan and·
zoning designations for the lot. Second Dwelling Units shall also not be considered in the
application of any local ordinance, policy or program to limit residential growth."
Consistent with these provisions, Second Dwelling Units would be allowed to exceed the
Growth Control Point of the applicable General Plan designation. In order to comply with
the Citywide and quadrant dwelling unit caps under Proposition E, all Second Dwelling