Crossing #1 shall utilize the existing farm road. Crossing #2 shall utilize a bridge span structure. No riparian impacts shall occur for either crossing. h. The design of riparian buffers shall be as shown in the HMP. Buffers shall be landscaped with appropriate native, non-invasive plants to provide a natural transition between recreational areas and riparian habitat, as well as to discourage human intrusion into the riparian area. Appropriate signing and fencing will also be utilized. As defined in Section 30107.5 of the Coastal Act, ESHA is defined as “any area in which plant or animal life or their habitats are either rare or especially valuable because of their special nature or role in an ecosystem and which could be easily disturbed or degraded by human activities and developments.” In 1993, the coastal California gnatcatcher was listed as threatened under the federal Endangered Species Act (ESA) ), 16 U.S.C. 9 1531 et seq. The coastal California gnatcatcher is found primarily in coastal sage scrub habitat in southern California.