HomeMy WebLinkAboutCDP 97-59; Levy Residence; Coastal Development Permit (CDP) (46)AUGUST 14,1998
[…] Levy’s
two existing legal lots which front along Buena Vista Lagoon but did not result in
the creation of a greater number of parcels or greater total lot acreage than existed
prior to the lot line adjustment. Pursuant to Section 21.201.030 of the Carlsbad
Municipal Code (CMC), “any applicant wishing to undertake a development
(defined in Section 2 1.04.107) in the coastal zone shall obtain a coastal development
permit. Section 2 1.20 1.107 of the CMC specifies that “Development in the coastal
zone includes a subdivision pursuant to the Subdivision Map Act (commencing with
Section 66410 of the Government Code)”. Subsection 66412(d) of the California
Government Code specifies that the Subdivision Map Act shall be inapplicable to “a
lot line adjustment between two or more existing adjacent parcels, where the land
taken from one parcel is added to an adjacent parcel, and where a greater number of
parcels than originally existed is not thereby created”. In that the Subdivision Map
Act clearly does not apply to Mr. Levy’s lot line adjustment, it does not qualify as
“dGvelopment” in the coastal zone and therefore does not require a coastal
development permit. ‘
In summary, these facts indicate that Mr.