greater intensity of development than existed prior to the lot line adjustment. 2O7G La Palmas Dr. - Carlsbad, CA 92009-1576 • (7SO) 438-1161 - FAX (760) 439-0894 AUG-27-98 THU 16:39 CITY OF CARLSBAD CQHH DE FAX NO. 4380894 P. 03 Pursuant to Section 21.201.030 Of the Carlsbad Municipal Code (CMC), "any applicant wishing to undertake a development (defined in Section 21.04.107} in the coastal may shall obtain a coastal development permit". Section 21.201.! 07 of the CMC specifies that "Development in the coastal zone includes a subdivision pursuant to the Subdivision Map Act (commencing with Section 66410 of the Government Code)". Subsection 66412(d) of the California Government Code specifies that the Subdivision Map Act shall be inapplicable to "a lot line adjustment between two or more existing adjacent parcels, where the land taken from one parcel is added to an adjacent parcel, and where a greater number of parcels than originally existed is not thereby created". In that the Subdivision Map Act clearly does not apply to Mr. Levy's lot line adjustment, it does not qualify as "development" in the coastal zone and therefore did not require a coastal development permit.