HomeMy WebLinkAboutCT 97-06; Seapointe Resort Expansion; Tentative Map (CT) (4)STATE OF CALIFORNIA - THE RESOURCES AGENC^
[…] PA 23. As before, the Commission finds the deletion of any community trail
segment is unacceptable. Therefore, the attached suggested modification
provides for the inclusion of the trail and specifies that any revisions to
trail alignments in Planning Area 23 must occur in consultation with the
resource agencies so that the least environmentally-damaging alignment can be
determined. Thus, the Commission finds that the proposed amendment request,
as modified, can be found consistent with the public access and recreation
policies of the Coastal Act.
Section 30250(a) of the Coastal Act states, in part:
(a) New residential, commercial, or industrial development, except as
otherwise provided in this division, shall be located within, contiguous
with, or in close proximity to, existing developed areas able to
accommodate it or, where such areas are not able to accommodate it, in
other areas with adequate public services and where it will not have a
significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively, on
coastal resources.
Section 30250 of the Coastal Act provides that new development be concentrated
in existing developed areas containing adequate services to accommodate it.
In reviewing the proposed LUP designation change for this site, the Commission