HomeMy WebLinkAboutLCPA 02-05; Smith Property Land Use Change; Local Coastal Program Amendment (LCPA) (16)SAN DIEGO, CA 92108402
[…] As discussed above, the land use policies established in the Mello I1 LUP provided land
use policies for the “Occidental Land” properties subject to the payment of an agriculture
subsidy fee. The Mello I LUP was not amended at the time the Mello I1 LUP was
adopted. Until later amendments occurred, it did not become an issue because the land
use policies and agriculture subsidy program in the Mello I1 LUP were understood to
apply to the “Occidental Land” properties located in the Mello I LUP segment and were
implemented as such.
However, in 1984, Public Resource Code Sections 30171.2 and 30171.5 were added to
the Coastal Act, which modified the agriculture subsidy program provided in the Mello I1
LUP of the LCP. Section 30171.2 stated that “on or after January 1, 1985, no
agricultural conversion fees may be levied or collected under the agricultural subsidy
program provided in the local coastal program of the City of Carlsbad.. .” It also stated
that “all other provisions of that program shall continue to be operative, including the
right to develop designated areas as provided in the program.”
Public Resource Code Section 30171.5 established a mitigation fee for the conversion of
non-prime agriculture lands to urban uses. This policy is now part of Policy 2-1 of the
Mello I1 LUP . When the Mello I1 LUP was amended to remove the agriculture subsidy
Carlsbad LCPA 1-03A
Page 13
program, pursuant to Section 30171.2, and add the mitigation fee policy, pursuant to
Section 301 71.5, the land use policies for the “Occidental Land” properties were also
deleted.
The deletion of the Mello I1 LUP policies regarding the “Occidental Land” properties
created a confusing situation. Section 30171.2 itself eliminated only the agricultural
subsidy program of the original Mello I1 LUP. It expressly provided that all other
provisions “shall continue to be operative, including the right to develop designated areas
as provided in the [LCP].” In accordance with this provision, the “Occidental Land”
properties have been developed in conformity with the land use designations established
in the original Mello I1 LUP. The Mello I LUP land use desigmtions, however, were not
amended to reflect the pattern of development.