HomeMy WebLinkAboutLCPA 02-05; Smith Property Land Use Change; Local Coastal Program Amendment (LCPA) (16)SAN DIEGO, CA 92108402
[…] a maximum density of 8 units per acre. These land use designations do not represent any
conflicts with Chapter 3 policies as the surrounding area has been entirely developed with
visitor-serving, other commercial, and residential uses. The Commission pursuant to
Section 30171.2 and 30171.5 found the earlier changes to the LCP which eliminated
policies designed to preserve agricultural land in the coastal zone to be consistent with
the agriculture protection policies of the Coastal Act.
3. Concentration of Development
Section 30250 is applicable to the proposed LCP amendment and provides:
Section 30250.
(a) New residential, commercial, or industrial development, except as otherwise provided in this division, shall be located within, contiguous with, or in close proximity
to, existing developed areas able to accommodate it or, where such areas are not able to
accommodate it, in other areas with adequate public services and where it will not have
significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources. In
addition, land divisions, other than leases for agricultural uses, outside existing developed
areas shall be permitted only where 50 percent of the usable parcels in the area have been
developed and the created parcels would be no smaller than the average size of
surrounding parcels.
Carlsbad LCPA 1-03A
Page 14
(b) Where feasible, new hazardous industrial development shall be located away
from existing developed areas.
(c) Visitor-serving facilities that cannot feasibly be located in existing developed
areas shall be located in existing isolated developments or at selected points of attraction
for visitors.
Section 30250 generally requires that new development be appropriatety sited to
concentrate development in existing developed areas able to accommodate it. 30250(c)
requires that visitor serving facilities that cannot feasibly be located in existing developed
areas should be located at selected points or attraction for visitors. The proposed LCP
amendment would eliminate the neighborhood commercial land use designation on the
subject site east of 1-5 at Poinsettia Lane. The site is in an existing developed area and