HomeMy WebLinkAboutLCPA 02-05; Smith Property Land Use Change; Local Coastal Program Amendment (LCPA) (9)February 5,2003
[…] As discussed above, the land use policies established in the Mello 11 Segment provided land use
policies for the “Occidental Land” properties subject to the payment of an agriculture subsidy
3
’ .c
fee. By error, the Mello I Segment was not amended at the time the Mello I1 Segment was
adopted. Until later amendments occurred, it did not become an issue because the land use
policies and agriculture subsidy program in the Mello 11 Segment were understood to apply to
the “Occidental Land” properties and were implemented as such.
However, in 1984 Public Resource Code Section 30171.2 and 30171.5 were added to the Coastal
Act, which modified the agriculture subsidy program provided in the Mello II Segment of the
LCP. Section 30171.2 stated that “on or after January 1, 1985, no agricultural conversion fees
may be levied or collected under the agricultural subsidy program provided in the local coastal
program of the City of Carlsbad.. .” It also stated that “all other provisions of that program shall
continue to be operative, including the right to develop designated areas as provided in the
program.”
Public Resource Code Section 30171.5 established a mitigation fee for the conversion of non-
prime agriculture lands to urban uses. This policy is now part of Policy 2-1 of the Mello I1
Segment. When the Mello II Segment was amended to remove the agriculture subsidy program,