HomeMy WebLinkAboutLCPA 02-10; Habitat Management Plan; Local Coastal Program Amendment (LCPA) (31)SAN DIEGO AREA
[…] reserve managers, private owners, and the wildlife agencies. The preserve management
plan must be approved by the City, the wildlife agencies and the Commission, and shall
ensure adequate funding to protect the preserve as open space and maintain the biological
values of the mitigation areas in perpetuity. Additionally, the preserve management plan
is required to be incorporated into the Implementation Plan of the LCP through an LCP
amendment within one year of Commission certification of the HMP as part of the
certified LCP.
B. Wetlands
Section 30233 is applicable to coastal development and states:
(a) The diking, filling, or dredging of open coastal waters, wetlands, estuaries,
and lakes shall be permitted in accordance with other applicable provisions of this
division, where there is no feasible less environmentally damaging alternative,
Carlsbad LCPA No. 1 -03B
May 22,2003
Page 40 of 48
and where feasible mitigation measures have been provided to minimize adverse
environmental effects, and shall be limited to the following:
(1) New or expanded port, energy, and coastal-dependent industrial facilities,
including commercial fishing facilities.
(2) Maintaining existing, or restoring previously dredged, depths in existing
navigational channels, turning basins, vessel berthing and mooring areas, and boat
launching ramps.
(3) In wetland areas only, entrance channels for new or expanded boating
facilities; and in a degraded wetland, identified by the Department of Fish and
Game pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 3041 1, for boating facilities if, in
conjunction with such boating facilities, a substantial portion of the degraded
wetland is restored and maintained as a biologically productive wetland. The size
of the wetland area used for boating facilities, including berthing space, turning
basins, necessary navigation channels, and any necessary support service
facilities, shall not exceed 25 percent of the degraded wetland.
(4) In open coastal waters, other than wetlands, including streams, estuaries, and
lakes, new or expanded boating facilities and the placement of structural pilings
for public recreational piers that provide public access and recreational
opportunities.
(5) Incidental public service purposes, including but not limited to, burying cables
and pipes or inspection of piers and maintenance of existing intake and outfall
lines.
(6) Mineral extraction, including sand for restoring beaches, except in
environmentally sensitive areas.
(7) Restoration purposes.
(8) Nature study, aquaculture, or similar resource dependent activities.