HomeMy WebLinkAboutLCPA 89-01; City of Carlsbad Offshore Oil; Local Coastal Program Amendment (LCPA) (5)- - WC
[…] C. CONFORMITY OF LCPA 89-1 WITH CHAPTER 3 POLICIES OF THE COASTAL ACT.
1. Industrial Development. Section 30250(a) of the Act states, in part:
(a) New residential, commercial, or industrial development, except as otherwise provided in this division, shall be located within, contiguous
with, or in close proximity to, existing developed areas able to
accommodate it or, where such areas are not able to accommodate it, in
other areas with adequate public services and where it will not have a
significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively, on
coastal resources.
In addition, Section 30260 of the Act states:
Coastal-dependent industrial facilities shall be encouraged to locate or expand within existing sites and shall be permitted reasonable long-term
growth where consistent with this division. However, where new or
expanded coastal-dependent industrial facilities cannot feasibly be
accommodated consistent with other policies of this division, they may
nonetheless be permitted in accordance with this section and Sections
30261 and 30262 if (1) alternative locations are infeasible or more
environmentally damaging; (2) to do otherwise would adversely affect the
public welfare; and (3) environmental effects are mitigated to the maximum
extent feasible.
_I h
-1 0-
Other polices which may be relevant to future proposed industrial facilities include Sections 30230, 30231, 30232, 30251, 30253, 30262, and 30263, which
address, respectively, protection of marine resources, protection of coastal