CALI FORNl A COASTA 1 COMMISSION
[…] does not amend its local coastal program, "such person may file with the
commission a request for amendment which shall set forth the reasons why the
proposed amendment is necessary and how such amendment is in conformity with
the policies of this division." After public hearing, the Commission may
approve the proposed amendment if it finds that to do otherwise would
adversely affect the public welfare, that a need of a greater than local area
would be met, that there is no feasible, less damaging alternative, and that
the amendment is in conformity with Coastal Act policies. Section 30519
provides that, "the Commission may, from time to time, recommend to the
appropriate local government local coastal program amendments to accommodate uses of greater than local importance, which uses are not permitted by the
-1 4-
certified local coastal program."
Both of these provisions provide mechanisms for the future consideration of
energy needs. These policies do provide for "corrective" actions in certain,
limited circumstances. However, they do not authorize the Commission to