After public hearing, the Commission may approve the proposed amendment if it finds that to do otherwise would adversely affect the public welfare, that a need of a greater than local area would be met, that there is no feasible, less damaging alternative, and that the amendment is in conformity with Coastal Act policies. Section 30519 provides that, "the Commission may, from time to time, recommend to the appropriate local government local coastal program amendments to accommodate uses of greater than local importance, which uses are not permitted by the -1 4- certified local coastal program." Both of these provisions provide mechanisms for the future consideration of energy needs. These policies do provide for "corrective" actions in certain, limited circumstances.