[Note: provisions of Sections 30260 and 30263 as "override" policies, because they allow the Commission to approve coastal dependent industrial development, and refineries, not otherwise approvable, if certain tests are met. Thus, throughout these findings the phrase "override" will be used to reflect these policy considerations found in Sections 30260 and 30263.1 In previous decisions the Commission has commonly referred to the C. CONFORMITY OF LCPA 89-1 WITH CHAPTER 3 POLICIES OF THE COASTAL ACT. 1. Industrial Development. Section 30250(a) of the Act states, in part: (a) New residential, commercial, or industrial development, except as otherwise provided in this division, shall be located within, contiguous with, or in close proximity to, existing developed areas able to accommodate it or, where such areas are not able to accommodate it, in other areas with adequate public services and where it will not have a significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources. In addition, Section 30260 of the Act states: Coastal-dependent industrial facilities shall be encouraged to locate or expand within existing sites and shall be permitted reasonable long-term growth where consistent with this division.