Section 30250(a) of the Act states, in part: (a) New residential, commercial, or industrial development, except as otherwise provided in this division, shall be located within, contiguous with, or in close proximity to, existing developed areas able to accommodate it or, where such areas are not able to accommodate it, in other areas with adequate public services and where it will not have a significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources. In addition, Section 30260 of the Act states: Coastal-dependent industrial facilities shall be encouraged to locate or expand within existing sites and shall be permitted reasonable long-term growth where consistent with this division. However, where new or -1 0- expanded coastal-dependent industrial facilities cannot feasibly be accommodated consistent with other policies of this division, they may nonetheless be permitted in accordance with this section and Sections 30261 and 30262 if (1) alternative locations are infeasible or more environmentally damaging; (2) to do otherwise would adversely affect the public welfare; and (3) environmental effects are mitigated to the maximum extent feasible. Other polices which may be relevant to future proposed industrial facilities include Sections 30230, 30231, 30232, 30251, 30253, 30262, and 30263, which address, respectively, protection of marine resources, protection of coastal waters, protection against hazardous spills, protection of visual