to The suggested modification requires 3. -went Intensitv . Section 30250(a) of the Coastal Act states, in part: (a) New residential , commercial , or industrial development, except as otherwise provided in this division, shall be located within, contiguous with, or in close proximity to, existing developed areas able to accommodate it or, where such areas are not able to accommodate it, in other areas with adequate public services and where it will not have a significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources. -. Carlsadd LCPA 1-93/RF Page 26 In addition, Section 30252 of the Act states, in part: The location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance public access to the coast by (1) facilitating the provision or extension of transit service, Candl (2) providing commercial facilities within or adjoining residential development or in other areas that will minimize the use of coastal access roads .... Finally, Section 30253(d) requires that new development “minimize energy consumption and vehi cl e mi 1 es travel ed.