Therefore, the attached suggested modification provides for the inclusion of the trail and specifies that any revisions to trail alignments in Planning Area 23 must occur in consultation with the resource agencies so that the 1 east envi ronmental ly-damagi ng a1 i gnment can be determined. Thus, the Commi ssion finds that the proposed amendment request, as modified, can be found consistent with the public access and recreation policies of the Coastal Act. That is, in its updating of the master plan Section 30250(a) of the Coastal Act states, in part: (a) New residential, commercial, or industrial development, except as otherwise provided in this division, shall be located within, contiguous with, or in close proximity to, existing developed areas able to accommodate it or, where such areas are not able to accommodate it, in other areas with adequate public services and where it will not have a significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources. Section 30250 of the Coastal Act provides that new development be concentrated in existing developed areas containing adequate services to accommodate it.