The amendment proposes a change in land use from a general commercial use, office, to a vi si tor-serving commercial use, travel recreation/commercial . The existing office use designation of the site is a much lower priority land use. under the Coastal Act than the proposed vi si tor-serving commercial designation. Therefore, as before and for the same reasons, the Commission finds the proposed redesignation can be found consistent with Section 30222 of the Coastal Act. This campground features Access to the site is directly 2. Visual Resources. Section 30251 of the Coastal Act states in part: The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be vi sua1 ly compati bl e with the character of surrounding areas, and , where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas. . . . Permitted development Section 30251 of the Coastal Act provides that new development must be sited and designed to protect and preserve scenic resources. Regarding the Seapoint site, the site is located on the inland side of Carlsbad Boulevard as part of an inland bluff system.