Lot 308 is not seeking a change on any Coastal Commission deed-restricted areas so there is no need under the certified LUP to offset open space as is proposed with Lot 36. However, while the Commission does not agree with the City's characterization regarding Lot 36, it is for concerns relating to biological and visual impacts that the amendment must be denied and not the Lot 36 open space "exchange". Presently, there is a community trail segment within Lot 36 2. Visual Resources. Section 30251 of the Coastal Act states in part: The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be vi sual ly compati bl e with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance vi sual qual i ty in vi sual ly degraded areas. . . . Permitted development Car1,oad LCPA 1-978 Page 12 Section 30251 of the Coastal Act provides that new development must be sited and designed to protect and preserve scenic resources. isolated, gently sloping 1.2 acre site located in the north-south trending valley containing the 4th and 5th holes of the Aviara Golf Course. 308 has remained clear of habitat, the slopes between Lot 308 and the surrounding development contain native vegetation and