As noted, Planning Area F is the home of an interpretive center whose objective is to provide a meeting place for the public to learn about and enjoy the resources of the lagoon and its environs. The currea msea.nexknsis.i~As a res&& e ' 30212of amendment does not pro Commission findstheJ.UP - cann ot be found consist- the Coastal Act and must be denied. 4. Intensity of Develor>ment/Densitv Modifications a. Agua Hedionda Land Use Plan CARLSBAD LCPA 2-99D Page 37 Section 30250 of the Coastal Act requires that new development be concentrated in areas able to support it without adversely affecting coastal resources and states, in part: Section 30250. (a) New residential, commercial, or industrial development, except as otherwise provided in this division, shall be located within, contiguous with, or in close proximity to, existing developed areas able to accommodate it or, where such . areas are not able to accommodate it, in other areas with adequate public services and where it will not have significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources.. . . The proposed amendment involves modification of land uses and applicable zoning for Kelly Ranch.