(e) Encourage state and local initiatives and cooperation in preparing procedures to implement coordinated planning and development for mutually beneficial uses, including educational uses, in the coastal zone. The Commission therefore finds, for the specific reasons detailed below, that the land use plan does not conform to Chapter 3 of the Coastal Act or the goals of the state for the coastal zone. C. CHAPTER 3 CONSISTENCY 1. Environmentallv Sensitive Habitat Areas CARLSBAD LCF’A 2-99D Page 25 a. Agua Hedionda Land Use Plan. Section 30233 states in part: (a) The diking, filling, or dredging of open coastal waters, wetlands, estuaries, and lakes shall be permitted in accordance with other applicable provisions of this division, where there is no feasible less environmentally damaging alternative, and where feasible mitigation measures have been provided to minimize adverse environmental effects . . . Section 30240 states: (a) Environmentally sensitive habitat areas shall be protected against any significant ’ disruption of habitat values, and only uses dependent on those resources shall be allowed within those areas.