HomeMy WebLinkAboutPS 06-164; Chevron Products Company; Sign Permits/Programs (PS)City of Carlsbad
[…] service to many coastal visitors and residents. However, the proposed development and
surrounding area are over two miles east of the shoreline and will not be utilized by the
public for beach parking. Under the City of Carlsbad's parking ordinance, one parking
space per 300 sq. ft. of commercial space is required. The minimal parking required for
this development would, therefore, be 7 spaces; the applicant is proposing 9 spaces.
Therefore, no impacts to public access are anticipated with this proposal, and the
Commission finds the proposed development, as conditioned, consistent with Section
30252 of the Coastal Act
3. Visual Impacts. Section 30251 of the Act states, in part:
The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected
as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and
designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas
As stated previously, the project is located adjacent to and east of Interstate 5, which is a
major north/south coastal access route and scenic corridor. Past Commission precedent
and the scenic and visual policies of the Mello II LCP require that only monument signs