HomeMy WebLinkAboutPS 06-164; Chevron Products Company; Sign Permits/Programs (PS)City of Carlsbad
[…] This condition requires the applicant to identify the disposal site
and obtain a coastal development permit if the site is within the Coastal Zone.
6-98-99
Page 3
The project is located at the northeast intersection of Pio Pico and Tamarack Avenue, just
east of Interstate 5 in the City of Carlsbad. While the City of Carlsbad has a certified
Local Coastal Program, the proposed development is located within an area of deferred
certification. The policies of the LCP will be used as guidance; however, the standard of
review is the Chapter 3 policies of the Coastal Act
2. Public Access/Parking. Section 30252 of the Act states, in part:
The location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance
public access to the coast by (1) facilitating the provision or extension of transit
service, (2) providing commercial facilities within or adjoining residential
development or in other areas that will minimize the use of coastal access roads, (3)
providing nonautomobile circulation within the development, (4) providing adequate
parking facilities
The proposed development is located directly east of Interstate 5, a major north/south
coastal access route. In addition, Tamarack Avenue serves as a major east/west corridor
for coastal access. The proposed gas station/convenience store will provide commercial