This condition requires the applicant to identify the disposal site and obtain a coastal development pennit if the site is within the Coastal Zone. 6-98-99 Page 3 The project is located at the northeast intersection of Pi0 Pic0 and Tamarack Avenue, just east of Interstate 5 in the City of Carlsbad. While the City of Carlsbad has a certified Local Coastal Program, the proposed development is located within an area of deferred certification. The policies of the LCP will be used as guidance; however, the standard of review is the Chapter 3 policies of the Coastal Act. 2. Public Accesflarking. Section 30252 of the Act states, in part: The location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance public access to the coast by (1) facilitating the provision or extension of transit service, (2) providing commercial facilities within or adjoining residential development or in other areas that will minimize the use of coastal access roads, (3) providing nonautomobile circulation within the development, (4) providing adequate parking facilities. . . . The proposed development is located directly east of Interstate 5, a major north/south coastal access route. In addition, Tamarack Avenue serves as a major eastlwest corridor for coastal access.