HomeMy WebLinkAboutRP 94-06; Carlsbad by the Sea; Redevelopment Permits (RP) (2)STATE OF CALIFORNIA—THE RESOURCES AGENCY PETE WILSON, Govrnor
[…] has been attached as Special Condition No. 1. Pursuant to Section 13166(a)(1)
of the Commission's California Code of Regulations, an application may be
filed to remove Special Condition No. 1 from this permit if the applicant
presents newly discovered material information regarding the existence of any
hazardous condition which was the basis for the condition, if he could not
with reasonable diligence have discovered and produced such information before
the permit was granted. Therefore, as conditioned, the Commission finds the
proposed development consistent with Section 30253 of the Act.
3. Public Access/Parking. Section 30211 of the Coastal Act states:
Development shall not interfere with the public's right of access to
the sea where acquired through use or legislative authorization,
including, but not limited to, the use of dry sandy and rocky coastal
beaches to the first line of terrestrial vegetation.
6-96-0
Page 7
In addition. Section 30212 of the Act states, in part:
(a) Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline
and along the coast shall be provided in new development projects except
where:
(1) it is inconsistent with public safety, military security