Therefore, as conditioned, the Commission finds the proposed development consistent with Section 30253 of the Act. 3. Public Access/Parking. Section 30211 of the Coastal Act states: Development shall not interfere with the public's right of access to the sea where acquired through use or legislative authorization, including, but not limited to, the use of dry sandy and rocky coastal beaches to the first line of terrestrial vegetation. 6-96-0 Page 7 In addition. Section 30212 of the Act states, in part: (a) Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast shall be provided in new development projects except where: (1) it is inconsistent with public safety, military security needs, or the protection of fragile coastal resources, (2) adequate access exists nearby Also, Section 30604(c) of the Act requires that a specific access finding be made for any project located between the first coastal roadway and the sea. The project site is located between the ocean and the first coastal roadway (Ocean Street).