If the last of such predetermined wage rates expires during the life of this Contract, such wage rate shall apply to the balance of the contract. 5-1.02 PAYROLL RECORDS The first paragraph in Section 7-1.01C, "Payroll Records", of the Standard Specifications is amended to read: The Contractor's attention is directed to the provisions of Labor Code Section 1776, a portion of which is quoted below. Regulations implementing said Section 1776 are located in Sections 16016 through 16019 and Sections 16207.10 through 16207.19 of Title 8, California Administrative Code. The Contractor shall be responsible for compliance by his subcontractors. "(a) Each Contractor and subcontractor shall keep an accurate payroll record, showing the name, address, social security number, work classification, straight time and overtime hours worked each day and week, and the acutal per diem wages paid to each journeyman, apprentice, worker, or other employee employed by him or her in connection with the public work. "(b) The payroll records enumerated under Subdivision (a) shall be certified and shall be available for inspection at all reasonable hours at the principal office of the Contractor on the following basis: (1) A certified copy of an employee's payroll record shall be made available for inspection